BoM 09 Annecy 2014 BoM9 Vintage Main Event 4 May 2014 News by: Hemgath

Gwen De Schamphelaere wins Bazaar of Moxen 9 Vintage Main Event with TezOath, beating Lalaïna RANDRIANOME in the finals !

 

vintage-winner

 

 

BoM9 Vintage Main Event - Top8 Decklists

 

TezOath

De Schamphelaere, Gwen - Vintage Main EVent - 1st place


image_carte
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Seinsei's Divining Top
1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
4 Mana Drain
4 Force of Will
1 Misdirection
2 Steel Sabotage
1 Spell Snare
1 Flusterstorm
2 Mental Misstep
1 Brainstorm
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Fact or Fiction
3 Island
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
1 Snow-Covered Island
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
Sideboard
1 Misdirection
2 Rune Scare Demon
1 Flusterstorm
1 Forbidden Orchard
4 Oath of Druids
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Nihil Spellbomb
3 Swan Song

 
 

Jace Control

Randrianome, Lalaïna - Vintage Main Event - 2nd place


image_carte
1 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Volcanic Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Lightning Bolt
1 Black Lotus
1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key
1 Seinsei's Divining Top
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Dark Confidant
3 Mental Misstep
2 Mana Drain
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Steel Sabotage
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Time Walk
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Spell Pierce
1 Tinker
Sideboard
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pithing Needle
2 Yixlid Jailer
1 Ravenous Trap
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Graftdigger's Cage
1 Rack and Ruin
4 Ingot Chewer
1 Mountain
1 Flusterstorm

 
 

BUG Fish

Iaconno, Alessandro - Vintage Main Event - 3rd place


image_carte
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
2 Verdant Catacombs
1 Bayou
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Forest
1 Swamp
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Brainstorm
1 Time Walk
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Steel Sabotage
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Flusterstorm
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 True Name Nemesis
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Mental Misstep
3 Spell Pierce
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Dark Confidant
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Trygon Predator
4 Force of Will
Sideboard
2 Dismember
1 Null Rod
2 Energy Flux
1 Flusterstorm
2 Duress
1 Misdirection
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Yixlid Jailer
3 Graftdigger's Cage
1 Nihil Spellbomb

 
 

MUD

Musarra, Antonio - Vintage Main Event - 4th place


image_carte
4 Mishra's Workshop
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
4 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Ruby
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
4 Metalworker
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Trinisphere
4 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Phyrexian Metamorph
2 Karn, Silver Golem
2 Batterskull
4 Tangle Wire
3 Staff of Nin
4 Lodestone Golem
3 Crucible of Worlds
Sideboard
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Thormod's Crypt
1 Pithing Needle
2 Duplicant
2 Razormane Masticore
1 Arena
3 Damping Matrix

 
 

BUG Fish

Karlinski, Anton - Vintage Main Event - 5th place


image_carte
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Polluted Delta
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Tropical Island
1 Island
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Ruby
1 Black Lotus
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
4 Dark Confidant
4 Yawgmoth's Will
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Gorilla Shaman
4 Force of Will
2 Mental Misstep
2 Cabal Therapy
2 Gitaxian Probe
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
3 Lightning Bolt
1 Brainstorm
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
4 Ingot Chewer
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Mountain
1 Pithing Needle
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Ravenous Trap

 
 

BUG Fish

Amadeus, Kurz - Vintage Main Event - 6th place


image_carte
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Dark Confidant
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Trygon Predator
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Demonic Tutor
2 Mana Leak
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Null Rod
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Mental Misstep
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Steel Sabotage
1 Time Walk
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Verdant Catacombs
1 Strip Mine
1 Bayou
2 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
4 Polluted Delta
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
2 Trygon Predator
1 Null Rod
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Yixlid Jailer
1 Swamp
1 Steel Sabotage
4 Snuff Out
2 Surgical Extraction

 
 

MUD

Johansson, Mikael - Vintage Main Event - 7th place


image_carte
2 Karn, Silver Golem
3 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Lodestone Golem
3 Smokestack
4 Tangle Wire
2 Crucible of Worlds
1 Trinisphere
2 Thorn of Amethyst
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Wasteland
2 Rishadan Port
1 Strip Mine
3 Mishra's Factory
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Workshop
4 Phyrexian Revoker
Sideboard
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Steel Hellkite
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Duplicant
4 Relic of Progenitus
4 Grafdigger's Cage
 
 

Jace Control

Van der Lans, Tim - Vintage Main Event - 8th place


image_carte
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Seinsei's Divining Top
1 Voltaic Key
1 Time Vault
1 Blightsteel Colossus
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Dark Confidant
4 Force of Will
2 Mana Drain
2 Spell Snare
2 Mental Misstep
2 Lightning Bolt
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
2 Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
Sideboard
1 Mountain
3 Ingot Chewer
1 Vandalblast
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Swan Song
1 Notion Thief
1 Yixlid Jailer
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Nihil Spellbomb

 
 

 

 

BoM9 Vintage Main Event - Top8

 

214 players registered for the BoM9 Vintage Main Event, and after nine swiss rounds 8 players emerged from the field to fight for 5 white-bordered moxes. Follow the Top8 matches on twitch.tv/bazaar_of_moxen.

 

vintage-top8

 

 

Amadeus, Kurz - BUG Fish
RANDRIANOME, Lalaïna - BUR
Musarra, Antonio - MUD
Iacono, Alessandro - BUG Fish
van der Lans, Tim - Jace Control
Johansson, Mikael - MUD
Karlinski, Anton - BUG Fish
De Schamphelaere, Gwen - TezOath

 

 

 

 

 

Standings after round 9 :

 

 

Click here to show standings


Standings will be updated during the day and top8 decklists will be posted at the end of the event.

 

 

Metagame breakdown - 214 decks

 

Archetype Players %Total
Grixis Control  16 7,4%
Kuldotha MUD  16 7,4%
Ichorid  16 7,4%
Bug Control  13 6,0%
4/5C Control  12 5,5%
Oath !  11 5,1%
Bug fish  10 4,6%
MUD  9 4,1%
Merfolk  9 4,1%
Oath & show 9 4,1%
Tezzerator  7 3,2%
Gush Combo  7 3,2%
BURG 6 2,8%
STAX 6 2,8%
Bomberman  5 2,3%
Oath Combo 5 2,3%
Planeswalker control 5 2,3%
UW Control  4 1,8%
Talran gush 4 1,8%
Painter 4 1,8%
Grim long 4 1,8%
Control packrat 4 1,8%
Junk  3 1,4%
Burning long  3 1,4%
Goblin 3 1,4%
White trash  2 0,9%
Death&taxes 2 0,9%
Standstill  1 0,5%
Standstill  1 0,5%
Uba STAX  1 0,5%
STAX 5C  1 0,5%
DDM  1 0,5%
UR Token 1 0,5%
RB Clamp 1 0,5%
Reanimator 1 0,5%
Elves ! 1 0,5%
Torpor Nought 1 0,5%
Enchantress 1 0,5%
Bloodmon chandra 1 0,5%
Suicide 1 0,5%
Show & Tell 1 0,5%
Ravager clamp 1 0,5%
Dragon 1 0,5%
5c human 1 0,5%
Dark bisounours 1 0,5%
Milsdeck 1 0,5%
GrowAtog 1 0,5%
Slaverless control 1 0,5%
Flamespeacker control 1 0,5%